Privacy Policy - Lavender Living

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes how and when Lavender Living™ collects and uses information when you use our website.

Lavender Living Pty Ltd, (the “Lavender Living”, “We”, “Us” or “Our”) values and respects the privacy rights of our online visitors (“You, Your, Yours”) and recognises the importance of protecting the information we collect including, but not limited to, your name, email address, and billing and shipping address (the “Personal Information”). We have adopted a corporate wide Privacy Policy that has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs guide how we collect, handle, disclose, destroy, store, and use the information that you provide us with, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them. In addition, as part of our commitment to your privacy rights and security, our payment processing platform is fully encrypted.


WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE

Lavender Living collects personal information in the following circumstances:

  • When an order is placed with us; and/or

  • When you register a customer account with us (the “Account), and/or

  • When you visit our website.

We do not share, sell or rent any identifiable personal information about you to any third party without your permission (i.e. Third Party Giveaway Prizes, Collaborative Competitions, etc.).

Order Placing

You may browse our website and place an order without registering. If you would like to become a rewards member, receive exclusive offers and deals then we require you to register with us on our website by opening a customer account or subscribing to our marketing e-mail list. When you create, register, or edit your Lavender Living account, you will be asked to provide certain personal information.

When you place an order or register for a service offered by us, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information needed to process your order. If an order is placed with us, we need personal information such as your name, email address, phone numbers, home address, shipping and credit/debit card billing address(es) so that we can process and fulfill your order. Saved card details will never be shared with third parties and will only be used to process your order, using our payment partner’s systems. Additionally we may also obtain personal information as a result of authentication or identity checks. These details allow us to process your order and to let you know the status of your order. We do not have access to your credit card details or your Buy Now Pay Later account.

Generally, we do not collect sensitive information about you. However, we may collect sensitive information from you or about you where there is a legal requirement to do so, or where we are otherwise permitted by law. In all other situations, we will specifically seek your consent.

Accounts

The information we collect from you when you open and register a customer account with us is used to send you information or content in which you may be interested, to conduct transactions with you, including fulfilling your purchases of our products, to keep you abreast of any updates related to our website and our Rewards Program. We also use this information to personalise and continually improve our website, services and your experience with them, with the goal of ultimately providing more tailored services for you.


INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

In addition, when you visit our website and/or register for membership, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies, web beacons, and other automated devices. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor‘s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, is used to transmit information back to a web server. We also may use third-party website analytics tools (such as Google Analytics, and Facebook Insights), that collect information about visitor traffic on our Sites (“Facebook”, “Instagram”, etc.). The information we may collect by automated means includes:

  • Information about the devices our visitors use to access the Internet (such as the IP address and the device, browser, domain name and operating system type);

  • URLs that refer visitors to our sites;

  • Dates and times of visits to our sites;

  • Information on actions taken on our sites (such as page views and site navigation patterns);

  • A general geographic location (such as country and city) from which a visitor accesses our websites;

  • Search terms that visitors use to reach our sites and the webpage that led you to the Sites.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies, very small files that are sent by us to your computer or other access devices.There are four types of cookies:

  1. Website functionality cookies – These cookies enable you to browse the website and use our features such as shopping baskets and wish lists.

  2. Website analytics cookies – We use these cookies to measure and analyse how our customers use the website. This allows us to continuously improve our website and your shopping experience.

  3. Customer preference cookies – When browsing or shopping online, the website will remember preferences you make. This makes your browsing experience simpler, easier and more personal to you.

  4. Targeting cookies or advertising cookies – These cookies are used to deliver adverts relevant to you. In addition, they limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as helping us measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

These cookies do not read the hard drive or collect personal information, but may be stored on the hard drive to enable the website to recognise the customer when the customer returns to our website. By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future. 


Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website. However, by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website.


INFORMATION WE SHARE WITH THIRD PARTIES

We will not disclose your information to a third party unless it is necessary to:

  1. Process your order; and/or

  2. Carry out our business functions and activities, and/or

  3. Comply with legal requirements. 

If required, or permitted by law, we may disclose your personal information to third parties, including government departments and enforcement bodies. Personal information that you provide to us may also be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information.


HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

We take steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold from both internal and external threats by regularly assessing the risk of misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of that information.

Your personal information is held and stored on paper (i.e. invoice), by electronic means or both. We maintain strict physical, electronic and procedural safeguards for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. When you provide us with your personal information, it is stored in a secure environment that is accessible only by authorised staff for the sole purpose of processing your order and providing more tailored shopping experience.

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and/or ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us here and we must respond within 30 days. If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.


INFORMATION COLLECTED UPON SUBSCRIBING TO OUR NEWSLETTER

When you subscribing to our regular newsletter service through our Sites, you will be asked to provide your Full Name and E-mail address.

By subscribing to our newsletter, you give your consent to receive marketing information about new products and promotions offered by Lavender Living. Marketing communications you subscribe to will consist of:

  • Email alerts for new products;

  • Special offers and rewards upgrade opportunities; and

  • Contests, events of interest, and one-off marketing promotions.

At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe out of any service or update to which you have subscribed, if you change your mind. Any e-mail we send you will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of future electronic marketing communication. Simply follow the instructions provided in the e-mail.


RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If at any point you wish that your personal information be removed please contact us here.

Please note, we will not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for ongoin fulfillment of the purposes specified above for which they are, or are to be, used. Personal information provided by you is retained if the purpose for which the personal information was collected still exists (i.e. Rewards account), it is so required by law, statute or regulation, or it is in the public interest.

We will take reasonable steps and use secure methods to destroy personal information that is no longer required for any purpose for which the personal information may be used under this Policy in accordance with the Privacy Act.


COMPLAINTS AND CONCERNS

If you believe your privacy rights have been breached by us please contact us using this form. All complaints or concerns received will be dealt in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act. If you are not satisfied with our procedural process and outcome you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.


DATA BREACHES

If we suspect that a data breach has occurred, we will undertake an assessment into the circumstances of the suspected breach within 30 days after the suspected breach has occurred. Where it is ascertained that a breach has actually occurred and where required by law, we will notify the Privacy Commissioner and affected individuals as soon as practicable after becoming aware that a data breach has occurred.


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change, and/or modify our Privacy Policy at any time and without notice to you.